Menu
Game Critics Awards: Best of E3 2017 nominees announced
by SamX, 2017. June 27., news

Nominees for this year's "Game Critics Awards: Best of E3" have been announced. Before you take a look at each of the categories, here are some interesting facts:

Most nominated games (with 4 nominations each):

i) Mario + Rabbids Battle Kingdom
ii) Middle-Earth: Shadow of War
iii) Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus

Top 3 publishers with most nominations:

i) Ubisoft (14 nominations)
ii) Sony Interactive Entertainment (7 nominations)
iii) Bethesda (6 nominations)

Platforms with most nominations:

i) PC (49 nominations) / PS4 (49 nominations)
ii) Xbox One (44 nominations)
iii) Nintendo Switch (17 nominations)

Now let's get into the real nominations:

Best of Show

- Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
- Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best Original Game

- Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
- Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft)
- Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft)

Best Console Game

- Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
- Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best PC Game

- Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
- Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)
- Mount & Blade II: Bannerlords (TaleWorlds Entertainment)
- Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly/Sega)
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best VR Game

- Doom VFR (id Software/Bethesda)
- Fallout 4 VR (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
- Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studio)
- Moss (Polyarc)
- Transference (SpectreVision/Ubisoft)

Best Mobile/Handheld

- Durango (What Studio/Nexon)
- Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam/Nintendo)
- Hidden Agenda (Supermassive Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- King's Knight: Wrath of the Dark Dragon (Square Enix)
- Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux (Atlus)

Best Hardware

- Astro A10 Gaming Headset (Astro)
- DisplayLink XR (DisplayLink)
- Razer Thresher Ultimate (Razer)
- Logitech PowerPlay Mat (Logitech)
- Xbox One X (Microsoft)

Best Action Game

- Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
- Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
- Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
- Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE/Motive/Criterion/Electronic Arts)
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best Action/Adventure Game

- Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
- Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Days Gone (SIE Bend Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros. Interactive Ent).
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

Best RPG

- Battle Chasers: Nightwar (Airship Syndicate/THQ Nordic)
- Kingdom Come: Deliverance (Warhorse Studios/Deep Silver)
- Mount & Blade 2: Bannerlords (TaleWorlds Entertainment)
- Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
- South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft SF/South Park Digital Studios/Ubisoft)
- Vampyr (Dotnod Entertainment/Focus Home Interactive)

Best Fighting Game

- ARMS (Nintendo)
- Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
- Marvel vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
- Pokken Tournament DX (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)

Best Racing Game

- Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
- Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital/Sony Interactive Ent)
- Need for Speed Payback (Ghost Games/Electronic Arts)
- Project CARS 2 (Slighty Mad Studios/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
- The Crew 2 (Ivory Tower/Ubisoft Reflections/Ubisoft)

Best Sports Game

- FIFA 18 (EA Canada/Electronic Arts)
- Madden NFL 18 (EA Tiburon/Electronic Arts)
- Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions/Konami)

Best Strategy Game

- Battletech (Harebrained Schemes/Paradox Interactive)
- Frostpunk (11 bit Studios)
- Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft)
- Total War: Arena (Creative Assembly/Sega/Wargaming)
- Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly/Sega)

Best Family/Social Game

- DropMix (Harmonix/Hasbro)
- Just Dance 2018 (Ubisoft)
- LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2 (TT Games/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
- Hidden Agenda (Supermassive Games/Sony Interactive Ent.)
- That’s You (Wish Studios/Sony Interactive Ent.)

Best Online Multiplayer

- Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
- Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
- Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE/Motive/Criterion/Electronic Arts)
- Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft)
- Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft)

Best Independent Game

- Ashen (Aurora 44/Annapurna Interactive)
- Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (Inti Creates/505 Games)
- Donut County (Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive)
- Laser League (Roll7/505 Games)
- The Artful Escape of Francis Vendetti (Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive)

If you're wondering how games like Metro Exodus, Anthem, Ori and the Will of the Wisps, God of War, Uncharted: Lost Legacy, A Way Out and Beyond Good & Evil 2 missed out on the nominations, relax. They weren't eligible for it. Only games that were available to the voting publications for at least 5 minutes of hands-on preview at E3 are eligible for the awards.

Recommended
Post Comment
Please login to post a comment.
Comments: 1
McPlayer avatar
4 months ago | 2017. 06. 27. 18:42:41
#
Serious Bethesda serious